Women's SoccerIllinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

The Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Women's Soccer Championship is determined by points based on a single round-robin schedule in the fall. Three points are awarded for each victory, one point for a draw and zero points for a loss. The women's soccer conference chairman is Billy Jacklin at Morton College. Visit www.njcaa.org to get up-to-date national rankings and individual statistical leaders for most sports.

All Conference Team

2016 All-Conference Team
Player of the Year
Maribella Rodriguez, Moraine Valley

Coach of the Year
Al Palar, Moraine Valley

First Team
F, Maribella Rodriguez, Moraine Valley
D, Karina Lopez, Moraine Valley
D, Dalila Alcala, Moraine Valley
F, Sandy Ortiz, Moraine Valley
M, Diana Lang, Moraine Valley
D, Alex Abed, Moraine Valley
D, Emily Grams, Waubonsee
M/F, Ayslin Nachman, Waubonsee
GK, Ashlyn Turner, Waubonsee
F, Hannah Pealstrom, Waubonsee
D, Maria Berrum, Oakton
M, Jinelly Sanchez, Oakton
F, Stephanie Millan, Oakton
D, Brenda Valdez, Oakton
D, Yasmine Martinez, Prairie State
M, Eve Stolzenbach, Prairie State
M, Jacky Trejo, Prairie State
D, Carolina Farias, Morton College
M, Mayra Echevarria, Morton College
D, Alyssa Brey, Lake County
M, Alexis Lewis, Elgin

Second Team
D, Milena Singletary, Moraine Valley
F, Kaylyn Egyapato, Moraine Valley
M, Jillian Steinke, Moraine Valley
M, Sintin Salas, Moraine Valley
M, Edith Benitez, Moraine Valley
D, Nicole Charielle, Waubonsee
F, Kayley Garland, Waubonsee
D, Nicole Koczka, Waubonsee
M, Gianni Lopez, Waubonsee
GK, Doris Garcia, Oakton
M, Cynthia Salgado, Oakton
D, Genesis Vazquez, Oakton
D, Jackie Mendoza, Oakton
F, Kathy Trejo, Prairie State
F, Ambreia Gayle, Prairie State
F, Adrianna Mendoza, Prairie State
M, Leticia Pineda, Morton College
D, Melissa Zepeda, Morton College
M, Brianna Rosales, Lake County
M, Marceci Santiago, Elgin

2015 All-Conference Team

Player of the Year
Maribella Rodriguez, Moraine Valley

Coach of the Year
Al Palar, Moraine Valley

First Team
F, Maribella Rodriguez, Moraine Valley
D, Dalila Alcala, Moraine Valley
D, Alexis Delgado, Moraine Valley
F, Lauren Regan, Moraine Valley
F, Diana Lang, Moraine Valley
D, Karina Lopez, Moraine Valley
M, Judith Flores, Oakton
M, Cynthia Salgado, Oakton
GK, Sofia Godoy, Oakton
D, Cynthia Delgado, Oakton
D, Maria Berrum, Oakton
GK, Ashley Castannon, Morton
D, Maria Garcia, Morton
D, Yadira Abarca, Morton
M, Maribel Marquez, Morton
D, Nicole Charielle, Waubonsee
D, Gianna Lopez, Waubonsee
D, Emily Grams, Waubonsee
M, Brianna Rosales, Lake County
M, Evelyn Osorio, Lake County
D, Brittney Gantz, Elgin
M, Fabiola Ramirez, Elgin

Second Team
F, Maggie Hacker, Moraine Valley
F, Ewelina Kmin, Moraine Valley
F, Alex Abed, Moraine Valley
F, Sintia Salas, Moraine Valley
F, Paulina Stafira, Moraine Valley
D, Kristina Cypser, Moraine Valley
D, Brenda Valdez, Oakton
M, Edith Flores, Oakton
M, Jinelly Sanchez, Oakton
M, Suany Godines, Oakton
F, Leyda Guzman, Morton
M, Josselyn Vasquez, Morton
M, Alexia Teran, Morton
D, Leticia Peneda, Morton
F, Nina Ellmann, Waubonsee
F, Ashley Darlak, Waubonsee
F, Ayslin Nachman, Waubonsee
D, Keyly Solis, Lake County
F, Jocelyn Rodriguez, Lake County
M, Alexis Lewis, Elgin
M, Krystal Meraz, Elgin

2014 All-Conference Team
Player of the Year
Haley Kilbride, So. (Waubonsee)

Coach of the Year
Brad Schlemmer (Waubonsee)

First Team
M - Haley Kilbride, So. (Waubonsee)
M - Kelli Cardine, So. (Waubonsee)
F - Andrea Garcia, So. (Waubonsee)
M - Elizabeth Goll, So. (Waubonsee)
D - Lindsey Spears, So. (Waubonsee)
M - Daniela Bueno, So. (Waubonsee)
D - Berina Gradjan, So. (Oakton)
M/F - Judith Flores, Fr. (Oakton)
D - Genesis Vargas, So. (Oakton)
G - Guadalupe Medina, Fr. (Oakton)
M/F - Patricia Kondilis, Fr. (Oakton)
M - Tanya Garcia, So. (Elgin)
M - Kim Smith, Fr. (Elgin)
F - Leyda Guzman, Fr. (Morton College)
D - Elyssa Mojica, So. (Prairie State)
M - Esmeralda Padilla, So. (Moraine Valley)
D - Kourtney Hanold, Fr. (Moraine Valley)
F - Alyssa Brown, So. (Moraine Valley)
M - Sydney Mudd, Fr. (Lake County)
D - Jocelyn Gaughran, So. (Lake County)
M - Sandra Zavala, So. (Lake County)
F - Kenia Dominguez, So. (Lake County)

Second Team
D - Mayra Patino, So. (Waubonsee)
F - Ashley Darlak, Fr. (Waubonsee)
D - Anne Marie Giese, So. (Waubonsee)
D - Savannah Ricker, So. (Waubonsee)
M - Jasmine Velezquez, Fr. (Waubonsee)
F - Olivia Cozzoni, Fr. (Waubonsee)
M/F - Alena Banks, Fr. (Oakton)
M - Edith Flores, Fr. (Oakton)
M - Karla Gonzalez, So. (Oakton)
M - Ivana Ivezic, Fr. (Oakton)
M - Kassie Bauer, So. (Elgin)
D - Gabby Delgado, Fr. (Elgin)
M - Silvia Montes, So. (Morton College)
D - Liz Ortega, Fr. (Prairie State)
M - Alexis Delgado, Fr. (Moraine Valley)
F - Maggie Hacker, Fr. (Moraine Valley)
M - Diana Lozano, So. (Moraine Valley)
M - Shannon Ferdina, So. (Lake County)
M - Gesenia Aguilar, Fr. (Lake County)
F - Honeydeighz Cruz, Fr. (Lake County)
F - Kelly Gardner, Fr. (Lake County)

2013 All-Conference Team
Player of the Year
Taylor Butler, So. (Lake County)

Coach of the Year
Savario Traversa (Lake County)

First Team
G – Chelsea Knaack, So. (Lake County)
D – Michelle Leltenmain, Fr. (Lake County)
M – Taylor Butler, So. (Lake County)
M – Mariah Garcia, So. (Lake County)
M – Dulce Dominguez, So. (Lake County)
M – Silvia Esparza, So. (Lake County)
M – Kenia Dominguez, So. (Lake County)
F – Karen Santos, So. (Morton)
F – Raquel Salinas, So. (Morton)
D – Jackie Gutierrez, So. (Morton)
D – Roxana Figueroa, Fr. (Morton)
D – Audrey Mascal, So. (Waubonsee)
G – Melissa Gallardo, So. (Waubonsee)
F – Andrea Garcia, Fr. (Waubonsee)
F – Kelli Cardine, Fr. (Waubonsee)
D – Fabiola Ramirez, Fr. (Elgin)
F – Tanya Garcia, Fr. (Elgin)
D – Abigail Alvarez, Fr. (Elgin)
D – Patricia Tuxford, So. (Moraine Valley)
D – Kattie Gribbon, So. (Moraine Valley)
D – Rachel Valdez, Fr. (Oakton)
F – Lucina Gonzalez, So. (Prairie State)

Second Team
D – Anne Pierce, Fr. (Lake County)
D – Margarate Nusser, Fr. (Lake County)
D – Catherine Lindquist, Fr. (Lake County)
M - Sandra Zavala, Fr. (Lake County)
D – Silvia Ramirez, Fr. (Lake County)
M – Elizabeth Lindquist, Fr. (Lake County)
M – Shannon Ferdina, Fr. (Lake County)
G – Rebecca Fuentes, So. (Morton)
D – Brenda Villasana, So. (Morton)
D – Mariah Borjas, So. (Morton)
F – Kim Gingell, So. (Morton)
D – Savannah Ricker, Fr. (Waubonsee)
M – Daniela Bueno, Fr. (Waubonsee)
M – Haley Kilbride, Fr. (Waubonsee)
M – Elizabeth Goll, Fr. (Waubonsee)
G – Ana Carmoua, So. (Elgin)
D – Liz Moreno, So. (Elgin)
F – Cayleigh Ballord, So. (Elgin)
M – Yesinia Galvon, So. (Moraine Valley)
D – Samantha Reyes, Fr. (Moraine Valley)
F – Mona Niebuhr, Fr. (Moraine Valley)

2012 All-Conference First Team

# Name College Pos
0 Chelsea Wooldridge Lake County GK
6 Jocelyn Gaughran Lake County
D
7 Caitland Nance Lake County M
14 Sarah Burnett Lake County
F
19 Sara Stiefel Lake County
D
20 Gabriel Will Lake County
F
22 Elise Grzbiniek Lake County
D
0 Jacqueline Cardenas Oakton GK
18 Berina Gradjan Oakton D
8 Jasmina Markovic Oakton M
4 Angela Jones Oakton F
13 Karen Santos Morton M
9 Rosa Garcia Morton D
1 Alex Carriendo Morton
GK
3 Carmen Ramirez Morton D
7 Katelyn Brown Waubonsee D
12 Sophie Blank Waubonsee M
15 Michelle Fabricino Waubonsee M
9 Michaela Sheeran Moraine Valley F
13 Monserrat Espinosa Moraine Valley D
20 Lucina Gonzalez Prairie State F
11 Elizabeth Gomez Elgin F/M

2012 Player of the Year

Chelsea Wooldridge Lake County
GK

2012 Coach of the Year

Saverio Traversa
Lake County

2012 Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference Champions

Lake County

2012 All-Conference Second Team

3 Mariah Hanna Lake County
D
9 Liz Gutierrez
Lake County
M
13 Sage Hoey Lake County
D
15 Imani Griffin Lake County
M
16 Caitlin Nikitow Oakton M
5 Hilary Youkhana Oakton M/D
6 Megan Merida Oakton F
10 Karla Gonzalez Oakton D
17 Olivia Tyszkiewicz Oakton D
2 Hilda Diaz Oakton D
19 Audrey Mascal Waubonsee D
21 Gretchen Tyler Waubonsee D/M
4 Deziree Ornelas Waubonsee M
5 Patricia Tuxford Moraine Valley D
18 Stephanie Navarette Moraine Valley D
9 Daniella Carbajal Prairie State D
23 Guadalupe Mendez Prairie State D
6 Hannah Larsen Elgin M/F

Coaches

COLLEGE COACH E-MAIL
College of Lake County Alyssa Tworek atworek1@clcillinois.edu
Elgin Community College Rick Ceh rceh@comcast.net
Moraine Valley Comm. Col Al Palar albert.palar@morainevalley.edu
Morton College Juan Franco mcfranco01@comcast.net
Oakton Community College Steve Brody sbrody@oakton.edu
Prairie State College Erik Moreno
emoreno@prairiestate.edu
Waubonsee Comm. College Brad Schlemmer bschlemmer62@hotmail.com

Procedures & Guidelines

Revised: August 2010

I. Starting Date

A. Same as NJCAA. Guidelines

II. Number of Contests

A. Same as NJCAA. Guidelines

III. Procedures and Special Items

A. There will be a meeting of the Conference Coaches within two weeks after the last conference match is played.

B. The host school will be responsible for assigning a referee and two linesmen for each game and using an independent assignor.

C. Conference contests will be scheduled on Monday and Wednesday with a 4:00 p.m. starting time as long as the time change comes after the season.

D. The conference champion will be decided by a single round robin season alternated home and away each year.

E. Facilities must be adequate to accommodate the sport safely.

F. Dimensions of the goal will be checked to insure conformity according to the rules.

G. Red Cards – players receiving a red card (double yellow) will be ineligible for participation in the next played game, not a forfeited game.

H. Coaches will exchange player’s red and yellow card infractions per NJCAA rules before the game.

I. Coaches will exchange up to date rosters prior to game.

J. Home team will be responsible for having at least two ball chasers.

K. Any player receiving a yellow card must immediately leave the field. The player may re-enter according to the current NJCAA rules.

L. Two 10-minute sudden death overtimes will be played – NO SHOOT OUTS.

M. Unlimited substitutions.

N. 3 points will be awarded for a win and 1 point will be awarded for a tie when determining a champion.

III. All Conference Team

A. Each coach will select the players from their team who he/she feels deserved All Conference honors.

B. Coaches, or their representative, will vote for the All Conference.

C. A player must have played in at least half of the conference games to be nominated.

D. Only conference statistics and performance can be used in determining the All Conference team.

E. The number of players each team will get on the All-conference First Team will be determined by how they finish in the standings: the first place team will get 6 players, second place 4 players, third place 4 players, fourth place 3 players, fifth place 2 players, sixth place 1 player and seventh place 1 player.

F. The goalkeeper will be voted on by the coaches or their representative at the meeting.

G. The All-Conference Second Team cannot exceed the number of players who made the first team (22).

H. If more than 22 players are nominated, the All-conference Second Team will be determined by a coaches’ vote at the meeting.

I. The All Conference team will consist of twenty-two (22) players to include at least one goalkeeper.

J. Coaches cannot vote for members of his/her own team.

K. There are no secret ballots.

L. The annual soccer coaches’ meeting is recommended to be held the week after the conference is finished, no earlier than 6:30 p.m. The chairperson will arrange the site and time.

V. All Conference Awards

All Conference players will receive gold medallions.

There is a plaque awarded for “Player-of-the-Year”.

Coaches will select a Coach-of-the-Year.

VI. Ending Date

A. National Tournament

Photo Gallery

Headlines

There are no current headlines available.

Conference Standings

2017 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Moraine 15 5 0 0 1.000
2nd Waubonsee 10 3 1 1 .700
3rd Prairie 7 2 1 1 .625
4th Oakton 6 2 3 0 .400
4th Lake County 6 2 4 0 .333
6th Morton 3 1 3 0 .250
7th Elgin 0 0 3 0 .000
2016 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Moraine 18 6 0 0 1.000
2nd Waubonsee 12 4 1 0 .800
3rd Oakton 10 3 1 1 .700
4th Prairie 4 1 3 1 .300
4th Lake County 4 1 4 1 .250
4th Morton 4 1 4 1 .250
7th Elgin 3 1 4 0 .200
2015 Season
Place Team Points W L PCT
1st Moraine 15 5 0 1.000
2nd Oakton 12 4 1 .800
3rd Morton 9 3 2 .600
4th Waubonsee 6 2 3 .400
5th Lake County 3 1 4 .200
6th Elgin 0 0 5 .000
2014 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Waubonsee 18 6 0 0 1.000
2nd Oakton 15 5 1 0 .833
3rd Lake County 12 4 2 0 .667
4th Elgin 7 2 3 1 .417
4th Moraine 7 2 3 1 .417
6th Morton 3 1 5 0 .167
7th Prairie 0 0 6 0 .000
2013 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Lake County 18 6 0 0 1.000
2nd Morton 13 4 1 1 .750
3rd Waubonsee 12 4 2 0 .667
4th Elgin 9 3 3 0 .500
5th Moraine 7 2 3 1 .417
6th Oakton 3 1 5 0 .167
7th Prairie State 0 0 6 0 .000
2012 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Lake County 16 5 0 1 .917
2nd Oakton 13 4 1 1 .750
3rd Morton 11 3 1 2 .667
4th Waubonsee 10 3 2 1 .583
5th Moraine 7 2 3 1 .417
6th Prairie State 3 1 5 0 .167
7th Elgin 0 0 6 0 .000
2011 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Lake County 18 6 0 0 1.000
2nd Waubonsee 15 5 1 0 .833
3rd Moraine 10 3 2 1 .583
4th Elgin 9 3 3 0 .500
5th Oakton 7 2 3 1 .417
6th Prairie State 3 1 5 0 .167
7th Morton 0 0 6 0 .000
2010 Season
Place Team Points W L T PCT
1st Waubonsee 18 6 0 0 1.000
2nd Elgin 15 5 1 0 .833
3rd Lake County 12 4 2 0 .667
4th Oakton 7 2 3 1 .417
5th Prairie State 6 2 4 0 .333
6th Morton 4 1 4 1 .250
7th Moraine Valley 0 0 6 0 .000